Skip to main content

Squaws take fourth in Norwell Invite

November 13, 2012

Chloe Mock

    OSSIAN—It's still early in the season for girls swimming but Jay County, Bishop Dwenger and Oak Hill battled back and forth Saturday for the team title at the Norwell Girls Swim Invitational before the Patriots prevailed by a 239-234-233.5 count over Dwenger and Oak Hill.
    Bellmont finished fourth overall with 167.5 points followed by South Adams 136, Norwell 82, Bluffton 78, Columbia City 69, and Adams Central 7.
    The lone blue ribbon of the day for an Adams County team came in the 100 breaststroke as South Adams' Cady Farlow cruised to an easy victory of over nine seconds with a 1:08.48 clocking.
    Second place finishes went to Kara DeLong of South Adams in the 200 freestyle in 2:12.09, Farlow in the 50 freestyle in :25.56, and the Bellmont 200 freestyle relay crew of Sarah Evans, Brittney Hartman, Mikayla Voglewede, and Rachel Klingensmith in 1:49.64, just .37 of a second out of first place.
    Other top 12 county results included:
    200 Medley Relay--Bellmont (Peighton Morlan, Reagan Burry, Mae Baczynski and Chloe Mock), fifth in 2:10.02, and South Adams (Maddie Kloepper, Michaela Rupp, Sidney Sprunger, and Victoria Richardson), sixth in 2:11.88.    200 Freestyle--Voglewede of Bellmont, fourth in 2:19.00. and Hannah Mendez of Bellmont, 11th in 2:29.27.
    200 IM--Evans of Bellmont, 10th in 2:43.35.
    50 Freestyle--Klingensmith of Bellmont, fifth in :26.36, Hartman of Bellmont, seventh in :27.56, and Rupp of South Adams, 12th in :29.03.
    100 Butterfly--Sidney Sprunger of South Adams, seventh in 1:12.12, Baczynski of Bellmont, ninth in 1:18.45, and Kloepper of South Adams, 11th in 1:21.62.
    100 Freestyle--Klingensmith of Bellmont, fourth in :58.84, Hartman of Bellmont, seventh in 1:03.97, Rupp of South Adams, 11th in 1:06.05, and Ellie Kaverman of South Adams, 12th in 1:07.27.
    100 Backstroke--DeLong of South Adams, third in 1:06.09, Sprunger of South Adams, fifth in 1:11.75, and Morlan of Bellmont, tied for seventh in 1:12.42.
    100 Breaststroke--Evans of Bellmont, third in 1:20.08 and Burry of Bellmont, sixth in 1:21.01.
    400 Freestyle Relay--Bellmont (Mock, Voglewede, Evans, and Klingensmith) fourth in 4:10.52, South Adams (Kaverman, Richardson, DeLong, and Farlow) fifth in 4:13.51.
    500 Freestyle--Mock of Bellmont, fifth in 6:24.94, Voglewede of Bellmont, sixth in 6:31.03, Yuleeza McCullough of Adams Central, eighth in 6:39.85, and Korinna Schindler of South Adams, 12th in 6:58.71.
 

View more articles in:
    Concordia Lutheran backed up their number one ranking in class 3A on Tuesday...
   Tonight's volleyball contest at the Teepee invites the Concordia Cadets,...
    MONROE— Bellmont completed the sweep of Adams Central teams over the...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes