Skip to main content

Squaws dominate freestyle events to score pair of wins

November 19, 2010

MOCK IN FRONT — Bellmont's Chloe Mock performs in the freestyle events during action in the Bellmont girls' swim meet Thursday. Mock won the 500 freestyle event and was second in the 200 free to help the Squaws down Bishop Dwenger and Bishop Luers. (Photo by Deb Shannon)

    Bellmont took six first places and swept first and second in two of the three relays to easily roll pas Bishop Dwenger and Bishop Luers in a three-way season-opening meet at Bellmont Thursday.
    The Squaws rolled up 152 points to the 100 of Dwenger and the 74 of Luers.
    Bellmont did particularly well in the freestyle events, showing its depth with first and second in both the 200 and 400 relays.
    Megan Maynard took the 50 free in 27.73 beating out teammat Rachel Klingensmith. Chloe Mock went 6:14 to win the 500 free for Bellmont while adding a second in the 2300 free in 2:18. Mikayla Voglewede was third at 2:20.
    In the 200 free relay it was Sarra Evans, Sydnee Hake,, Bailee Hankenson and Voglewede in first in 1:53 then Mock, Janelle Lopez, Haley Handshoe and Hayley Swaidner going 2:00.52 for second place.
    In the 400 free relay, Evans, Maynard, Rachel Klingensmith and Erin Hunter went 4:11 for the win and Voglewede, Kelsey Link, Mock and Peighton Morlan combined for second in 4:24.
    Bellmont won the medley relay with Hunter, Maynard, Hankenson and Klingensmith going 2:04.
    Hunter took the 100 fly in 1:07.93 with Link fourth. In the 100 free, Marissa McDonald of Dwenger won in 59.15 while Maynard was next in 1:00.82. Klingensmith was third.
    McDonald won the 100 back in 1:07 with Hunter in second and Morlan third for BHS. Julie Lee of Dwenger took the breaststroke in 1:21 while Hankenson was next in 1:21 and Hake third.
    Maria Beck of Luers scored 167.35 to win the diving while Nicola Jones was third at 141.5 for BHS.
    In another area meet, Adams Central fell to Bluffton 109-74.
    Ali McClain won the 100 fly in 1:10.78 YuLeeza McCullough took the 100 backstroke in 1:16 with Dusty Gremaux fourth.  Whittney Landis won the 100 breaststroke for AC in 1:20. Alisen Barger took the diving at 149.9 with Landis second.
    McCullough added a second in the 500 free with Kelsey Schwartz 5th.
    At Fort Wayne on Thursday, South Adams dunked Fort Wayne South Side in girls' varsity swimming as the Lady Starfires nearly doubled the score on the Lady Archers: 121 to 62.
    Erika Waugh won two individual events and was on two winning teams, Kara DeLong won an individual event and was on two winning teams, Alex Fox won an individual event and was on two winning teams, Brooke Kirchhofer won an individual event and was on a winning team, Olivia Turner won an individual event and was on a winning team, and Cameron Smith won an individual event and was on a winning team.
    Here are the winners in each event, with South Adams taking 11 of the 12:
    Diving—Olivia Turner, 145.25 points
    200-meter medley relay—SA (Kara DeLong, Alex Fox, Emily Miller, Erika Waugh), 2:09.66
    200-meter freestyle—Brooke Kirchhofer, 2:26.32
    200-meter individual medley—Waugh, 2:23.89
    50-meter freestyle—Cameron Smith, 30.07
    100-meter butterfly—Fox, 1:09.58
    100-meter freestyle—Smith, 1:06.39
    500-meter freestyle—Waugh, 5:46.63
    200-meter freestyle relay—SA (Kristal All, Kirchhofer, Turner, Michaela Rupp), 2:06.06
    100-meter backstroke—DeLong, 1:10.6
    100-meter breaststroke—Baleigh Haynes (SS), 1:23.48
    400-meter freestyle relay—SA (DeLong, Fox, Rupp, Waugh), 4:25.85

View more articles in:
    WATERLOO— Bellmont suffered a tight defeat against NHC foe DeKalb...
   Below are the week two results of the Pigskin Picks Challenge featuring Mike McGill...
    BERNE— The South Adams Starfires came out of the gate firing on all...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes