Skip to main content

Knights take out Jets 4-1 in final

October 5, 2010

JETS BATTLE — Nathan Barger hits a forehand return, but the Jets fell to Norwell in the sectional final Monday. (Jim Hopkins Photo)

    OSSIAN — After being delayed due to rain from Saturday, the IHSAA tennis sectional finals were completed Monday with Norwell capturing a 4-1 championship win over Adams Central.
    The news was not all bad for AC, however, as the one point they gained, a three-set win by Nathan Barger at number one singles, will continue Barger's season this week as he will compete in the IHSAA individual tennis tournament. This tournament is for winners of number one singles and doubles whose teams are not advancing to the next level.
    Barger was nipped in the first set by Reid Imel of Norwell 7-6 via a 7-0 tiebreaker. Barger then regrouped to win the second round 6-4 and captured the third set by a tight 7-5 count.
    Barger will play in the individual singles tournament on Thursday at Delta High School at 4:30 p.m. He will play the winner of a match between Quenton Fair of Winchester and Brandon Sayre of Alexandria.
    The other four matches all fell into the Norwell column in straight sets.
    Singles play found Kyle Isch of Norwell earning a 6-3, 6-2 decision over Kameron Fiechter while at number three, Tanner Bowen defeated Tyler Sip 6-3, 6-0.
    Doubles action was highlighted by the number one match that saw Norwell's Kyle Fillman and Ross Mathews blank Derek Roe and Ryan Colchin 6-0, 6-0, while in the second match, Tanner Matthews and Brandon Taylor notched a 6-2, 6-3 victory from Jon Weil and Isaac Luginbill.
    In the semi-final round of the tourney, Adams Central downed Bellmont 4-1, while Norwell blanked Huntington North 5-0 on Friday.
     The AC-Bellmont matches went as follows:
    No. 1 Singles, Nathan Barger (AC) over Payton Selking, 6-2, 6-3.
    No. 2 Singles, Kam Fiechter (AC) over Kodee McIntosh, 6-0 and 6-3.
    No. 3 Singles, Tyler Sipe (AC) over Phillip Bauman, 6-4, 0-6, and 6-2.
    No. 1 Doubles, Garrett McCord and Matt Stidam (B) over Derek Roe and Ryan Colchin, 2-6, 6-4, and 6-2.
    No. 2 Doubles, Jon Weil and Isaac Luginbill (AC) over Nick Faurote and Kyle Smith, 6-4 and 6-3.
    The Norwell-Huntington games went this way:
    —Reid Imel over Phil Truitt, 6-0 and 6-0.
    —Kyle Isch over Luke Hoffman, 6-3 and 6-4.
    —Tanner Bowen over Neal Hamilton, 6-1 and 6-1.
    —Kyle Fillman and Ross Mathews over Ben North and Stephen Reich, 6-1 and 6-1.
    —Tanner Matthews and Brandon Taylor over Ethan Hethcote and Jeremy Rice, 6-2 and 6-0.
    Bellmont reports that Garrett McCord and Matt Stidam will compete at the Delta Regional on Thursday.

View more articles in:
    WATERLOO— Bellmont suffered a tight defeat against NHC foe DeKalb...
   Below are the week two results of the Pigskin Picks Challenge featuring Mike McGill...
    BERNE— The South Adams Starfires came out of the gate firing on all...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes