Skip to main content

BMS Braves cop mat crown

March 18, 2011

WRESTLERS PREPARE — Bellmont middle school wrestlers Caleb Hankenson (left) and Jose Garcia-Fuller warm up at a recent match. The BMS boys won the Northeast Hoosier Middle School Wrestling meet recently, garnering 19 placements. (Photo provided)

    Bellmont won the recent Northeast Hoosier Middle School Conference Wrestling Tournament, piling up 16 placements and 332.5 points to beat Indian Springs by 20 points.
    Taking titles for Bellmont were: Jordan Amacker at 95 pounds, Brett Baker at 155, and heavyweight Jacob Wooster.
    TEAM SCORES: 1. Bellmont 332.5; 2. Indian Springs 312.5; 3. E. Noble 285.5; 4. Carroll 259; 5. Maple Creek 193.5; 6. DeKalb 175; 6. Summit 175; 8. New haven 154; 9. Woodside 149.5; 10. Norwell 101.75-1. Jack Franklin (WO), d. Mason Mendez (Be) 7-0; 3. Wes Goodman (IS), p. Bailey Payton (NH) 1:51.
    80-1. Hunter Langeloh (IS), p. Gavin Siefring (Be) :44; 3. Trevor Wilson (NO), m.d. Tristen Lerch (MC) 9-0.
    85-1.  Jonathan Becker (NO), d. Trevor Gray (Be) 6-3; 3. Isaac Owens (EN), p. Landon Yount (IS) 2:50.
    90-1.  Garrett Pepple (EN), d. Kobe Raypole (MC) 2-0; 3. Nathan Smith (IS), d. Anthony Busse (Be) 8-4.
    95-1. Jordan Amacker (Be), d. Adam Dziabis (IS) 11-6; 3. Drake Rhodes (WO), p. John Leone (SU) 2:27.
    100-1.  Connor Knapp (EN), p. Ethan Steger (MC) 1:59; 3. Chad Csadenyi (WO), p. Blake Lewis (NO) 2:34.
    105-1. Joe Becker (NO), d. Danny Baker (Be) 7-0; 3. Mason Diffenderfer (EN), d Spencer Perkins (NH) 4-2.
    110-1. Drake DeWitt (IS), p. Austin Jimenez (EN) :40; 3. Daniel Gunsett (Be), d. Bevin Hall (NH) 8-3.
    115-1. Jake Weimer (EN) p. Ryan Shaffer (NH) 2:18; 3. Bruce Baumgartner (Be) d. Alex Spake (MC) 4-1.
    120-1. Kyle Egolf (IS) d. Matt Strowmatt (EN) 9-8; 3. Josh Garman (MC) d. Quinton Ganaway (Be) 7-0.
    125-1. Rowden Seiger (NH) d. Austin Palmer (EN) 7-6; 3. Matt Gase (Be) p. Chase Mathis (Wo) 2:58.
    130-1. Logann Williams (Dk) p. Jacob Bowling (Ca) 2:20; 3. Eric Dunten (MC) d. Rley Jones (EN) 7-2.
    135-1. Linden Rodman (Dk) p. Austin Bennett (Ca) 1:53; 3. Tyler Hurst (EN) m.d. Mason Shinabery (Be) 12-0.
    140-1. Kyle Burns (IS) m.d. Caleb Tierney (Be) 1:41; 3. Trenton Boyle (Ca) p. Sam Comfort (Dk) 2:00.
    145-1. Josh Whitehead (IS) d. Adam Newport (SU) 8-6; 3. Chas Blotkamp (Ca) p. Carter Friedt (Be) 2:40.
    155-1. Brett Baker (Be) p. Kayne Duncan (Ca) 1:57; 3. Austin Hoffmann (MC) d. Josh Kryder (SU) 4-2.
    165-1. Seth Johnston (Ca) d. Ben Lutz (SU) 5-2; 3. Adrian Cruz (Dk) p. Logan Geiger (IS) :48.
    175-1. Ammon Carr (Ca) m.d. Lane Wicker (EN) 11-2; 3. Tristin Anglin (IS) d. Alex Parrin (MC) 4-2.
    200-1. Chase Keller (Ca) d. Wyatt Clem (SU) 7-0; 3. Chris Firestine (MC) p. Tristan Dennison (Wo) :34.
    230-1. Michael Meyer (NH) d. Kohltin Hoeppner (IS) 7-4; 3. Bryan Day (Wo) d. Mack Ripley (Be) 4-3.
    260-1. Jacob Wooster (Be) p. Jaeggar Kreps (IS) 1:37; 3. Kaleb Inlow (Dk) WBF over Mikey Rivera (NH).

View more articles in:
    KINGSLAND— It took four sets for Adams Central to find their groove on a...
    FORT WAYNE—As she has been getting accustomed to, Bellmont's Bailey...
    A week after nearly toppling Homestead, Bellmont is rewarded with a visit from the...

 

Premium Drupal Themes by Adaptivethemes